Terms of use, privacy policy and cookies

TERMS OF USE

The access, navigation and use of the website www.medical-solutions-bcn.com implies acceptance of all the terms of use and the privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms below mentioned, do not access, browse or use the website.

1.- IDENTIFICATION:

We inform you that the owner of this website is Joaquín Pineda Calvo, with NIF 46360421B and registered office at Gran Via Carles III, 98, 10º (08028 Barcelona, Spain), owner of the MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA brand registered on 04-06-2016 in the registration of trademarks and trade names.

The User can contact the Delegate of Data Protection by writing to the address of MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA to the attention of the “Delegate for Data Protection” or through the email address info@medical-solutions-bcn.com.

2.- OBJECT

These Terms of Use regulate the access, navigation and use of this Website, notwithstanding that MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA reserves the right to modify its content. The access and use of the contents of the Website after those modifications mean the acceptance of them.

3.- ACCESS

Access to the contents of the Website is completely free. Access to the Website by minors is prohibited. In case of access to the Website and registration by a minor, it will be presumed that access has been made with prior and express authorization of their parents, guardians or legal representatives.

4.- INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All trademarks, trade names or logos of any kind that appear on the website are the property of MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA or of third parties, and it may not be presumed that access to the website grants you any rights over any of the above mentioned trademarks, trade names and/or logos.

Moreover, the content of this website is the intellectual property of our company or of third parties, and none of the exploitation rights thereto which exist or may exist shall be deemed to be transferred to you.

5.- LINKS

5.1. LINKS IN OTHER PLATFORMS AND SOCIAL NETWORKS

MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA makes available to users, through different tools and applications, link means that allow users to access the channels and pages of the Website that MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA maintains on different platforms and social networks belonging to third parties (Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn …).

The establishment of these applications does not imply the existence of any relationship between MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA and the owner of the linked platform, nor the acceptance and approval by MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA of its contents, being the owner the sole responsible for them.

Under no circumstance MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA shares any kind of private information about its users with social networks. All the information that the user wants to provide to these platforms will be under their own responsibility.

The activation and use of these applications can lead to the identification and authentication of the user (login / password) in the corresponding platforms. By accessing these external networks, the user enters an environment not controlled by MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA, so the MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA will not assume any responsibility for the security configuration or the use made of these environments.

5.2. LINKS ON OTHER WEB PAGES WITH DESTINATION TO THE WEBSITE

MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA does not authorize the establishment of a link to the Website from those pages containing materials, information or content that is unlawful, illegal, degrading, obscene, and, in general, that contravenes the laws, morality or public order, or regulations socially accepted

6.- EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

Through this website, MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA supplies information about the services and/or products which we offer or commercialize. MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA accepts no responsibility for any possible harm caused by:

–              The non-existence of information or services and/or products offered, inaccurate information, information that is out of date or mistakes in the access to part or this entire website or other services to which access may be gained through this website.

–              The loss of information or damage to equipment caused by the use of this website or of other ones to which access may be gained through this website.

7.- CONFIDENTIALITY AND DATA PROTECTION

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons, all personal data provided during the use of the Website will be treated in accordance with the provisions in the Privacy Policy.

8.- APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION

These terms of use are governed by Spanish law. Medical Solutions Barcelona and the user undertake to appear before the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona for any controversy that may be derived from any services rendered and which are the object of these terms of use.

PRIVACY POLICY

1.- PRIVACY POLICY

Any personal data will only be requested when it is strictly necessary to provide you with information, products, or services that you request, as well as to be able to get in contact with you. In such a case we will inform you that we are going to store this data, before you send it to us. Any personal data that you supply us with will be stored in a file for a greater agility whenever you should require our services. This information will be registered with its corresponding level of protection set out by the Data Protection Agency. To exercise your rights to consult, access, exclude, cancel, amend and oppose in the provisions set out in the legislation you can contact us by email at the following address: info@medical-solutions-bcn.com

At some time, it is possible that we will have to make changes in our Privacy Policy to adapt it to the current laws at any time. For that reason, we recommend that you visit this site each time that you are going to send us personal data.

2.- WHAT DATA OF THE USER WILL TREAT MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA?

MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA will deal with the following categories of User data:

  • Identifying data: name, surnames.
  • Contact information: postal address, email, telephone.
  • Data of personal characteristics: date and place of birth, sex, age, nationality, medical reports, passport or identity document in the case of those users who request a medical appointment or schedule a surgery.
  • Navigation data, location, IP address, MAC address.
  • Other data: data provided by the interested parties in the open fields of the forms provided on the Website or in the attached documents.

MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA will treat the User’s data at all times in an absolutely confidentiality.

By accepting the privacy policy, the user accepts that MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA contacts him and exchanges information by phone, mail, social networks (Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn …) or through the Skype, WhatsApp or Viber messaging applications.

In case that the User provides data of a third person, he / she declares to have the consent of this person and commits to transfer the information contained in the Privacy Policy, exempting MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA from any responsibility in this regard.

3.- WITH WHAT PURPOSE WILL MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA TREAT PERSONAL DATA OF THE USER AND FOR HOW LONG?

The personal data provided by the user through the different channels mentioned above will be treated by MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA to:

  • Manage contact and information requests.
  • Manage the sending of commercial communications of MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA, in the event that the user shows his agreement and unless he requests his withdrawal.

The User’s data will be kept for the duration of the business relationship.

4.- WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION OF THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA?

Most of the information that MEDICAL SOLUTIONS BARCELONA collects about you is based on the consent that is requested and that you can withdraw at any time.

5.- TO WHOM RECIPIENTS THE USER’S DATA WILL BE COMMUNICATED?

The User’s data may be communicated to:

  • The Public Administrations in the cases foreseen by the Law.
  • To the corresponding hospitals or clinics for which the user wishes to receive more information about treatments or surgeries, or from which they wish to make an appointment or schedule a surgery or a specific treatment.

If, in order to provide you with the information or services that you require, we had to contact other companies, they would only be provided with the strictly necessary information in order to carry out their duties. And they will be prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

COOKIES POLICY

In compliance with the provisions of article 22.2 of the Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce Act (LSSI) and in alignment with the European Directive 2009/136/CE, we wish to point out that this website uses cookies.

To be able to make full use of the content and personalized functions of this website, the browser on your computer or mobile device must accept cookies.

The cookies on this website do not store confidential information such as your name, address, etc.; however, if you wish to restrict, block or eliminate the cookies from this website or of any other, you can configure your browser to reject or accept them or to eliminate them automatically when you close the browser or turn off your computer or mobile device.

Last update: 27/11/2018